2013-14 Season Tournaments and Awards

 

Back


Awards

20 Win Club: Ethan Torres (33), Aydan Edwards (32), Maurice Edwards (32), Matty Jens (27), Liam Halloran (22), Matthew Kubas (21), Joey Jens (21), Tucker Tasker (21), Austin Connelly (20), Barrett Beaird (20).

10 Pin Club: Ethan Torres (24), Maurice Edwards (23), Matty Jens (21), Aydan Edwards (18), Joey Jens (14), Barrett Beaird (13), Matthew Kubas (12), Jack Clearwater (11), Austin Connelly (11), Tucker Tasker (11)

Most Valuable Wrestler – Tots: Aydan Edwards

Most Valuable Wrestler – Bantam: Matty Jens

Most Valuable Wrestler – Intermediate: Maurice Edwards

Most Valuable Wrestler – Novice: Ethan Torres

Most Valuable Wrestler – Senior: Austin Connelly

Most Improved Wrestler: Matthew Kubas

Rookie of the Year: Aydan Edwards

Sectional Qualifiers: Matty Jens, Dane Schilds, Maurice Edwards, Jack Clearwater, Joey Jens, Ethan Torres, Tucker Tasker, Barrett Beaird, Ethan Tran.

State Qualifiers: Joey Jens, Ethan Torres, Barrett Beaird, Ethan Tran

Team Captain:  Austin Connelly



Tournaments

11/24/13 Pre-Season Turkey Tumble - 1st - Aydan E, 2nd - Dylan S, 3rd - Dane S, Michael L, Jack C, Ethan T, Joey M, Jared L, Austin C, Barrett B, 4th - Liam H, Samuel N, Jonas S, Ben B, Elijah G, Dillon S, Trell F, Tucker T.

12/8/13 Jr Patriots Revolution - 1st - Liam H, Aydan E, Samuel N, Gabriel G, Maurice E, Joesph J, 2nd - Carter J, Matthew J, Dane S, Jack C, Austin C, Barrett B, 3rd - Nolan K, Oliver F, Evan O, Matthew K, Andy G, Ethan T, Joey M, Dillon S, Tucker T, 4th - William Z, Carter V, Cooper V, Ben B, Trell F, Tim M.

12/15/13 Grayslake Rampage - 1st - Liam H, Aydan E, Evan O, Matty J, Joey M, Barrett B, Ethan Tr, 2nd - Athony G, Mason H, Carter J, Oliver F, Matthew K, Dylan S, Samuel N, Gabriel G, Maurice E, Jack C, Ben B, 3rd - Marshall G, Dane S, Andy G, Peter H, Ethan To, Elijah G, Austin C, Jared L, Dillon S, Tucker T, 4th - Jaxon C, William Z, Nolan K, Jose A, Carter V, Cooper V, Braden T, Michael L, Aiden T, Josiah G, Joey J, Trell F, Tim M.

12/22/13 Cary Matmen Open - 1st - Aydan E, Dylan S, Maurice E, Ethan To, Tucker T,  2nd - Liam H, Mason H, Marshall G, Matty J, Matthew K, Andy G, Austin C, Ethan Tr, 3rd - Carter J, Evan O, Samuel N, Dane S, Joey J, Joey M, Elijah G, 4th - Carter V, Cooper V, Aiden T, Trell F, Tim M, Barrett B.

12/28/13 Headlock Holiday Bash - 1st - Aydan E, Maurice E, Austin C,  2nd - Samuel N, 3rd - Matty J, Andy G, Ethan To, Tucker T, 4th - Michael L, Joey J, Barrett B.

12/29/13 Wauconda December Classic - 1st - Aydan E, Maurice E, 2nd - Liam H, Matthew K, Andy G, Joey J, Ethan To, Austin C, Tucker T, Barrett B, 3rd - William Z, Jose A, Samuel N, Dane S, Joey M, Jared L,  4th - Oliver F, Matty J, Gabriel G, Elijah G, Dillon S, Trell F.

1/5/14 Interstate Batteries Classic - 1st - Aydan E, Matty J, Andy G, Ethan To 2nd - Dillon S, Austin C, 3rd - Liam H, Matthew K, Gabriel G, Dane S, Cooper V, Maurice E, Elijah G, Tucker T, Ethan Tr,  4th - Anthony G, Oliver F, Aiden T, Joey J, Joey M, Jared L.

1/12/14 North Suburban Challange - 1st - Aydan E, Dylan S, Maurice E, Jack C 2nd - Liam H, Matty J, Matthew K, 3rd - Anthony G, Oliver F, Ethan To,  4th - Carter J, Carter V, Samuel N, Cooper V, Joey J, Joey M.

1/19/14 2014 Kids Open - 1st - Matty J, 2nd - William Z, Austin C, Trell F, 3rd - Matthew K, Michael L, Joey J, Ethan To, Jared L,  4th - Tim M, 5th - Barrett B.

1/26/14 Notre Dame Invitational - 1st - Ayden E, Matty J, Maurice E, Peter H, Jack C, Joey J, Ethan To, Tucker T, Ethan Tr, 2nd - Liam H, Mason H, Marshall G, Matthew K, Samuel N, Joey M,  3rd - William Z, Nolan K, Andy G, Michael L, Ben B, Barrett B,  4th - Carter V, Cooper V, Tim M.

2/1/14 Kenosha Tournament 1st -Joey J, 3rd - Nolan K, Matty J, Samuel N, Jack C, Ethan To, 4th - Anthony G, Austin C, Tim M.

2/2/14 Predator Open - 1st - Ayden E, Maurice E, Ethan To, 2nd - Anthony G, Mason H, Carter J, Carter V, Matthew K, Ethan Tr,  3rd - Liam H, Marshall G, Matty J, 4th - Jaxson C, Austin C, 5th - Jack C, Joey J, Joey M, Barrett B .

2/9/14 Wildcat Schuffle - 1st - Cooper V, Barrett B, 2nd - Liam H, Carter J, Matthew K, Dane S, Austin C, Tucker T,  3rd - Anthony G, William Z, Nolan K, Matty J, Joey J, Joey M, Jared L,  4th - Oliver F, Carter V, Dylan S, Gabriel G, Braden T, Andy G, Elijah G, Trell F.

2/9/14 KWA Bulldog Brawl - 1st - Adyan E, Maurice E, 3rd - Ethan Tr, Ethan To,  4th - Samuel N.

2/16/14 Elias George Classic - 1st - Liam H, Aydan E, Matty J, Dylan S, Maurice E, Austin C, Barrett B, 2nd - Ethan To, Dillon S,  3rd - Anthony G, Gabriel G, Dane S, Andy G, Joey J, Joey M, Tucker T,  4th - Oliver F.

2/23/14 Stateline Border Bash - 1st - Jack C, Ethan Tr, 2nd - Joey J, Ethan To, 3rd - Liam H, Mason H, William Z, Evan O, Matthew K, Barrett B,  4th - Carter V, Dylan S, Joey M, Dillon S, Austin C, Tucker T, Dane S, 5th -  Marshall G, Elijah G, Cooper V, Andy G, Peter H.

3/2/14 North Chicago Regional Maine South - 1st - Aydan E, Ethan Tr, 2nd - Evan O, Carter J, Matthew K, Dane S, Maurice E, Jack C, Ethan To, Tucker T, Barrett B, 3rd - Oliver F, Dylan S, Joey J,  4th - Anthony G, Liam H, William Z, Matty J.

3/8/14 North Chicago Sectional Glenbrook South - 1st - Ethan Tr, 2nd - Joey Jens, Ethan To, 3rd - Barrett B,  4th - Maurice E, Jack C, Tucker T.